Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us!

This Privacy Policy describes who we are, for what purposes we can use your data, how we treat it, with whom we share it, how long we keep it, as well as your rights and ways of contacting and exercising them.

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be updated, so we ask that you periodically review it.

Who we are:

Your data are processed by WINSURANCE, LDA, legal person nº 505373645 and Registered with the Insurance and Pension Funds Supervision Authority (ASF) - under nº 407177123, Cat. Life and Non-Life Insurance Agent, verifiable at www.asf .com.pt.

Definitions:

  • “Personal data” means all information relating to a natural person (the “data subject”) identified or identifiable directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as: name, identification number, location data, identifiers electronically, or one or more specific elements of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

  • It is “Treatment of personal data”, an operation or a set of operations carried out on personal data or on personal data sets, by automated or non-automated means, such as the collection, registration, organization, structuring, conservation, adaptation or alteration, recovery, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, diffusion or any other form of availability, comparison or interconnection, limitation, deletion or destruction;

  • Holders of personal data:

    • "Policyholder" of the insurance contract, is the person who concludes the insurance contract, being responsible for the payment of the respective insurance premium;

    • “Insured” of the insurance contract, is the person or entity in the interest of which the insurance contract is made or the person whose life, health or physical integrity is insured (insured person);

    • “Insured person” of the insurance contract is the person whose life, health or physical integrity is insured. It is up to the insured risk to fall;

  • “Risk”, is the Uncertainty associated with a future event, whether in terms of its realization, the moment in which it occurs or the damages resulting from it, which may affect the insured's assets or the physical integrity of the insured persons;

  • “Insurer / Insurer”, is the entity legally authorized to exercise the insurance activity and which is a party to the insurance contract and by definition the Recipient of the data;

  • “WINSURANCE insurance intermediary”: independent entity whose activity consists of: presenting or proposing an insurance contract or performing another act that prepares its execution; enter into the contract (when the mediator is empowered to do so); support the management and execution of the contract, especially in the event of an accident;

  • “Insurance contract”: contract through which the insurer assumes the coverage of certain risks, committing to satisfy the indemnities or to pay the insured capital in case of occurrence of the accident, under the agreed terms. In return, the policyholder undertakes to pay the corresponding premium

  • “Insurance policy”: document containing the conditions of the insurance contract agreed by the parties and which include general, special and particular conditions.

Principles relating to the processing of personal data:

  • Purpose: we treat personal data so that we can inform, assist, advise and contact the holder of such personal data, within the scope of their protection against current and / or future risks to which they are or may be exposed in the field of their private life individual or family, and which normally translate into the presentation and delivery of the insurance quote / simulation and / or insurance policy, but also in the monitoring of claims, collections or merely procedural;

  • We keep the data for the period and in order to give them the described Purpose;

  • We process the data by adopting the appropriate technical or organizational measures that guarantee its security, including protection against its unauthorized or unlawful treatment and against its loss, destruction or accidental damage.

Treatment law:

  • We request the consent of the collection of personal data for the treatment of the same for the specific purposes (characterized above) and that materialized are embodied in an insurance contract;

  • The data subject has the right to withdraw his consent at any time, and this does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment carried out based on the consent previously given;

  • The withdrawal of consent can be made by sending an email to “Seguros@winsurance.pt” to express this intention;

  • Recipients of personal data (data sharing) are Insurers, by national rule, but to cover some specific risks these Insurers may be international.

Main rights of the data subject:

  • Right of access to the data collected: right to obtain confirmation that the data concerning you are or are not subject to treatment and, if applicable, to access your personal data and access the information provided by law. In order to provide other copies requested by the data subject, the controller may demand the payment of a reasonable fee taking into account administrative costs. If the data subject submits the request electronically, and unless otherwise requested by the data subject, the information is provided in an electronic format in current use;

  • Right of rectification: the right to obtain, without undue delay, from the controller, the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning him. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, the data subject is entitled to have his incomplete personal data completed, including by means of an additional declaration;

  • Right to erase data ("right to be forgotten"): right to obtain from the controller the erasure of his personal data, without undue delay, and he has the obligation to erase personal data, without undue delay, when applicable one of the following reasons:
    a) Personal data are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;
    b) The holder withdraws the consent on which the processing of the data is based;
    c) The holder opposes the treatment, there are no prevailing legitimate interests that justify the treatment, or the holder opposes the treatment;
    d) Personal data are processed illegally;
    e) personal data must be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or a Member State to which the controller is subject;

  • Right to limitation of processing: the right to request a limitation on the processing of your data if, in particular, one of the following situations applies: a) To challenge the accuracy of personal data, for a period that allows us to verify its accuracy; b) The processing of data is lawful and the data subject opposes the deletion of personal data and requests, in return, to limit its use; c) we no longer need personal data for processing purposes, but these data are required by the holder for the purposes of declaring, exercising or defending a right in a judicial process; d) If it has opposed the processing, until it is verified that the legitimate reasons of the controller are prevailing over those of the data subject .;

  • Right to data portability: the right to receive personal data that concerns you and that you have provided, in a structured format, commonly used and machine-readable, and the right to transmit that data to another controller without the data controller. whom the personal data has been provided can prevent it;

  • Right of opposition: right to object at any time, for reasons related to your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you;

  • Right to complain to a supervisory authority: right to complain to the National Data Protection Commission – https://www.cnpd.pt/.

Security and Confidentiality:

  • The security of all information in our possession, including personal data, is important to us and we have implemented appropriate security measures to ensure the protection of personal data and prevent access to unauthorized persons. Our security systems and policies are subject to periodic analysis to ensure that data is safe and protected. However, we are aware that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of the information transmitted through our website at all.

  • The confidentiality of personal data deserves our respect and we have always committed to never making them available to third parties other than those inherent to the Purpose for which they are processed.

Do you have any question?

If you remain in any doubt regarding the processing of your personal data, or wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us via email “Seguros@winsurance.pt”, mentioning your full name and the taxpayer number for unambiguous and easily identify it.

Company informations

By appointment :
Av Liberdade 110, 1º
1269 - 046 Lisboa
Portugal

Contact details

+351 213 714 164
Working days : 09:30 - 13:00 | 14:00 - 17:30

Whatsapp

E-mail address:
iamsafe@winsurance.pt